97.7 the Beach

97.7 the Beach


Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Lacrosse RoundUp

Regional | by Bayshore News Staff  
Junior B, Senior & Novice

 

Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Orangeville Northmen 15 Guelph Regals 6
Wallaceburg Red Devils 20 London Blue Devils 7
St. Catharines Spartans 11 Welland Generals 10    


Thursday, the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars host Guelph

 

 

Northmen 15 Regals 6

1st Period
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (powerplay) (Grayson Houghton, Liam Smith) 0:43
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (Grayson Houghton, Liam McGrath) 6:42
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (Grayson Houghton) 7:41
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (Liam Smith, Tanner Buck) 9:21
Orangeville Northmen - Grayson Houghton (powerplay) (Tanner Buck, Mitchell Bernier) 11:59
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (shorthanded) (unassisted) 19:10
Orangeville Northmen - Tanner Buck (Jeremy Searle, Grayson Houghton) 19:59
 
2nd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Grayson Houghton (Mitchell Bernier, Quinten Schneider) 2:07
Guelph Regals - Shane Halliwell (Jack Burke, Jean-Luc Vereecke) 2:36
Orangeville Northmen - Jeremy Searle (Grayson Houghton, Mitchell Bernier) 6:37
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (Liam McGrath, Cameron Spencer) 7:35
Orangeville Northmen - Quinten Schneider (Grayson Houghton, Tanner Buck) 8:22
Orangeville Northmen - Jeremy Searle (Liam Smith, Mitchell Bernier) 10:33
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (shorthanded) (Daniel Tanner) 15:14
 
3rd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (powerplay) (Grayson Houghton, Tanner Buck) 7:03
Guelph Regals - Callyn Martin (powerplay) (unassisted) 12:33
Guelph Regals - Cohen Campbell (powerplay) (Reed Kurtz) 13:56
Guelph Regals - Jayden Bushey (powerplay) (Shane Halliwell, Jean-Luc Vereecke) 14:53
Guelph Regals - Jayden Bushey (powerplay) (Shane Halliwell, Reed Kurtz) 15:13
Guelph Regals - Reed Kurtz (Jayden Bushey, Shane Halliwell) 16:54
Orangeville Northmen - Grayson Houghton (powerplay) (Tanner Buck, Liam Smith) 18:17

 

 


JUNIOR B STANDINGS

MID WEST
 Elora Mohawks 9 9 0 0 18
 Orangeville Northmen 7 5 2 0 10
 Owen Sound North Stars 9 3 6 0 6
 Guelph Regals 10 3 7 0 6


SOUTH WEST
 Six Nations Rebels 10 10 0 0 20
 Hamilton Bengals 9 4 5 0 8
 Niagara Thunderhawks 8 4 4 0 8
 St. Catharines Spartans 7 1 6 0 2
 Welland Generals 10 1 9 0 2


FAR WEST
 Wallaceburg Red Devils 10 9 1 0 18
 Windsor Clippers 10 8 2 0 16
 Point Edward Pacers 9 2 7 0 4 .
 London Blue Devils 10 0 10 0 0

 


FAR EAST
 Akwesasne Indians 6 5 1 0 10
 Nepean Knights 5 3 2 0 6
 Kahnawake Hunters 6 2 4 0 4
 Gloucester Griffins 5 0 5 0 0


MID EAST
 Green Gaels 6 6 0 0 12
 West Durham Ironheads 6 4 2 0 8
 Newmarket Saints 9 3 6 0 6
 Orillia Kings 8 2 6 0 4


SOUTH EAST
 Oakville Buzz 8 8 0 0 16
 Halton Hills Bulldogs 5 3 2 0 6
 Mississauga Tomahawks 7 2 5 0 4
 Brampton Excelsiors 7 1 6 0 2

 

 

 

The Owen Sound Senior NorthStars are off until May 25th when they play their home opener against the KW Velocity.

 

SENIOR LACROSSE STANDINGS

Oakville Titans                    3  3  0  0  0  0  6 
Owen Sound North Stars 3  2  1  0  0  0  4
Six Nations Rivermen        3  2  1  0  0  0  4
Brooklin Merchants            2  1  1  0  0  0  2
Ennismore James Gang   4  1  3  0  0  0  2 
KW Velocity                         3  0  3  0  0  0  0 

 

 

Zone 8 Novice Lacrosse

Owen Sound NorthStars 6 Cambridge 0

The annual Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Father's Day Heritage Classic Tournament is June 15th to 17th


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc