97.7 Max FM

97.7 Max FM


Sports > Scoreboard

 

WBSC America's Under 17 Men's Softball Qualifier

at Guatemala City, Guatemala

Canada 7 vs Argentina 2

Canada ( 4 & 1 ) earns a berth in the Gold Medal Game on Saturday & also qualifies for the World Championship in New Zealand in 2020

 

 

National Hockey League

Toronto Maple Leafs 2 Vegas Golden Knights 1 (OT)
Ottawa Senators 3 Los Angeles Kings 2 (OT)
Philadelphia Flyers 3 Montreal Canadiens 2 (OT)
Calgary Flames 5 New Jersey Devils 2
Chicago Blackhawks 5 Vancouver Canucks 2
New York Rangers 4 Carolina 2
Pittsburgh 4 New York Islanders 3 (OT)
Washington 5 Florida 4 (OT)
Colorado 9 Nashville 4
Columbus 3 Arizona 2
San Jose 6 Minnesota 5

 

CIBC Canada-Russia Series

at Kitchener

Ontario Hockey League Stars 4 Russian Selects 1

 


World Under 17 Hockey Challenge

Quarterfinals

at Medicine Hat

Russia 8 Canada Black 4
United States 8 Finland 4


at Swift Current 

Canada White 3 Canada Red 2  (OT)
Czech Republic 5 Sweden 1

 


 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Ville Marie Pirates 11 Knights of Meaford 7
Temiscaming Titans 7 New Tecumseth Civics  3

 

PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 5 Orillia Terriers 4
Schomberg Cougars 5 Midland Flyers 2

 

 

National Football League

Oakland Raiders 26 LA Chargers 24

 

 

National Basketball Association

Boston 108 Charlotte 87
San Antonio 121 Oklahoma City 112
Miami 124 Phoenix 108
LA Clippers 107 Portland 101
 

 

Bluewater Senior Girls Basketball Playoffs

at Georgian Bay Community School, Meaford

Championship Final

St. Mary's Mustangs 40 Kincardine District Knights 10


Semifinals

St. Mary's Mustangs 32 Walkerton Riverhawks 29
Kincardine District Knights 35 Georgian Bay Thunder 33

 

 

Bluewater Junior Girls Basketball Playoffs

at Georgian Bay Community School, Meaford

Championship Final

Walkerton Riverhawks 56 Sacred Heart Crusaders 44


Semifinals

Walkerton Riverhawks 56 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 21
Sacred Heart Crusaders 42 St. Mary's Mustangs 40

 

 

Bluewater Senior Boys Volleyball Playoffs

at Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton

Championship Final 

Saugeen District Royals 3 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0


Semifinals

Saugeen District Royals 3 St. Mary's Mustangs 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 Owen Sound District Wolves 0

 


Bluewater Junior Boys Volleyball Playoffs

at Sacred Heart 

Championship Final 

St. Mary's Mustangs 3 Sacred Heart Crusaders 1


Semifinals

St. Mary's Mustangs 3 Walkerton Riverhawks 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 Owen Sound District Wolves 0

 

LPGA Japan Classic

at Shiga, Japan

Ai Suzuki & Hannah Green share the lead at 5 under par

There are no Canadians in the field

 

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc